Privacy Policy

Last Updated 21-10-2021

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the website, https://www.configwise.io (“Website”) that is owned and operated by ConfigWise BV, a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of the Netherlands whose company ID is 77381580 (“ConfigWise”, “We”, “Us”, “Our”). 

At ConfigWise we understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our Website and/or sets up an account with us. ConfigWise will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described in this Privacy Policy, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and make sure that you understand it. If you are not comfortable with our data processing practices as set forth within this Privacy Policy, we recommend that you stop using our Website.

Information We Collect

We may collect information which directly or indirectly identities you (“personal data”), or data that does not directly or indirectly identify you as a natural person (“non-personal data”). We may collect your data when you voluntarily provide your information to us. We may, however, also automatically collect certain information about when you browse our Website. 

We may specifically collect your data through the following means:

Registration: When you register for an account at our Website, we may collect your personal data. This will be the case when you are registering as a natural person and provide to us your personal information such as email, workplace and personal website. Please note that when you provide the company information that does not contain any personally identifiable information it falls outside the scope of GDPR and is not subject to terms of this Privacy Policy.

Phone Calls/Messages: You can find our phone numbers on our Website through which you can reach out to us. In such a scenario, we may collect certain personal information from you such as your phone number, name and anything else which you choose to share with us. 

Email: You may email us for any inquiries you might have. When you email us we may collect some of your personal data, including name, email, and any other information you choose to share with us.   

Newsletter: When you sign up to our newsletter we collect certain information about you.

Web Form: You can get in touch with us using the web form on our Website. When you send us an inquiry you are required to share your email with us so that we would be able to get back to you with responses. You may also choose to share first and last name through the web form.

Demo: If you are looking to book a demo you can pick a date and time for a call with us through our Website. In such a case, you will be required to share your name, surname and email address. 

Social Media: We operate social media pages through which you can contact us. You may directly message us or mention us in your posts. In this case, we would see certain data (including any personal data) about you. Depending on the medium, the personal information we might get about you could include your name, email address, where you work, job title or anything else you decide to share with us. 

Automatic collection

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate our Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our and other technical information. 

The above-mentioned information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our services , and for internal analytics and reporting purposes. Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies (“Cookies”).

Purposes of Processing

We collect your information that you provide when you sign up for an account in order to be able to set up an account for you following your request. The information you share will be used by you to sign in to your account. 

We collect information about you when you contact us (ie. phone calls, messages, web form, social media) in order to respond to your inquiries. It will allow us to troubleshoot any problems you are facing. This information also helps us to find out about our performance and what we need to improve to serve you better.   

We use your email address that we collect when you sign up to our newsletter in order to send you news and updates about our company and the services we offer. 

We collect your personal information when you request a free demo through our Website. Our purpose in collecting this information is to allocate a date and time for you in our calendar and prevent deceptive requests. 

We also collect data about you (ie. through the use of Cookies) in order to find out usage information, measure the performance of our Website and services, demographics and other statistical information. 

Legal Basis of Processing

GDPR requires us to process personal data only when there are valid and lawful legal bases. We rely on legal bases set out within the GDPR in order to process your personal data. Especially, the following legal bases are relied on by us:

Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose. This may especially be the case for cookies;

Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract or taking steps in order to enter into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract or to realize the contractual relationship between you and us;

Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information when we are legally required to do so in order to comply with the applicable law, a government requests, a judicial proceeding, or court order, such as in response to a subpoena, including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. 

Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests. Our legitimate interests could include: (i) to run, grow, develop and deliver our website and services; (ii) enhance the security of our network and information systems; and (iii) enhance, modify, or otherwise improve our services and communications. When we rely on this legal basis, we ensure that your rights and freedoms are not violated. Should your rights and freedoms override our legitimate business interests, we will not process your personal data unless there is another valid legal basis.

Data Retention 

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). 

When we have no ongoing legitimate business purpose to keep your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it. In case this is not technically possible we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion or anonymization is possible.  

International Transfers

Our servers are located within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). That means your personal data will remain within the EEA where GDPR has direct applicability. If you access our Website from outside the EEA, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed by us in our facilities in the EEA.

If you are a resident outside the EEA, then the country you reside in may not have data protection laws, or may have laws which provide weaker protection. We will however take all necessary measures to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.     

We do not transfer any personal data outside the EEA. However, you should be aware that when you contact us through channels which we have no control of (ie. social media), your data may be transferred to outside the EEA by them. Please ensure that you read their applicable privacy policies and understand them.

In the event we need to transfer any personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that we either transfer to countries which accord an adequate level of protection to your personal data (based on the “adequacy decisions” of the European Union Commission), or we will include standard contractual clauses (“SCC”) in our contractual arrangements with those who will have your personal information. 

Data Subject Rights

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more.
  2. The right to access the personal data we hold about you. This Privacy Policy will tell you how to do this.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold. 
  5. The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to withdraw consent. This means that, if we are relying on your consent as the legal basis for using your personal data, you are free to withdraw that consent at any time.
  8. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  9. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

In order to obtain more information about how we use your personal data or how you can exercise your rights, please contact us using the contact details provided in this Privacy Policy. It is also important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens, AP). If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the AP. That said, we would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves. Thus, we encourage you to contact us first.

Data Subject Access Requests

You have the right to access your personal information held with us. For this purpose you can submit a data subject access request (“DSAR”) in order to find out if we hold any information about you and, if so, what information we have about you. 

There is not normally any charge for a DSAR, unless your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests). In such a case, a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your access request within 15 days and, in any case, not more than one month after receiving it. In some cases, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your device (computer, smartphone or tablet) by the website you visit and are stored on your device. Your browser sends these cookies back to the website each time you come back to the same website so it can recognize your device and improve your user experience on each subsequent visit. Cookies serve several functions including but not limited to, to tailor a website to better match your interests or to store your password so that you do not need to re-enter it every time.

You can configure your browser to accept or reject by default all cookies or to receive an on-screen warning of the reception of each cookie and decide at that time whether to implement or not on your hard drive.

Links to device browsers for the management or deactivation of cookies in your browser:
For Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
For Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677?viewlocale=en_US
For Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
For Opera: http://help.opera.com/Linux/10.60/en/cookies.html

We currently use the following Cookies on our Website:

File Name

Purpose

Category

messagesUtk

 

First or Third Party Cookie

_li_id.33a5

 

First or Third Party Cookie

__cfruid

 

First or Third Party Cookie

_li_id.9b37

 

First or Third Party Cookie

_li_ses.9b37

 

First or Third Party Cookie

_li_ses.9b37

 

First or Third Party Cookie

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. The updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We recommend you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.  

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our data protection policy and practices you can always reach out to us using the contact details set out below:

Phone: +31 (0) 10 - 3072 752 (Netherlands) / +1 669-274-0830 (USA)

Email: info@configwise.io